Immigrant Visas: Everything You Need To Know

An immigrant visa is issued to those persons who want to settle in the United States permanently. However, those who wish the same must have a request approved by USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) before applying for an immigrant visa.

Once they received an approved petition and priority date, they are eligible to apply for an immigrant visa or non-immigrant visa.

How a non-immigrant visa different from immigrant visa?

A non-immigrant visa is issued to those persons who wish to live in the U.S. temporarily, let’s say for business, tourism, study, medical treatment, or temporary work.

Different Visas Under Immigration Law

Immigration law includes various types of visas and policies that permit people to enter the United States for education, work, and travel. However, the process is not that simple, whether getting approved for a visa or to earn citizenship officially. Even with so many difficulties, it is yet the best way to immigrate to the U.S. legally.

Where to Start the Immigration Process

If you want to migrate to the United States, first you have to apply for an immigrant visa. If granted, you will be allowed to visit or work in the country. And, once you are in the U.S., you can then request a resumption of your visa, green card, or permanent resident status, which fully permits you to live and work. After that, you can study how to qualify for citizenship (if you want to).

You will need to apply to the USCIS. After getting your request approved, you have to move to the National Visa Center at the State Department.

However, it would be better if you hire a U.S. lawyer as the process can be complicated. Make sure to hire an experienced lawyer, so that he will help you throughout the procedure correctly.

Here are some other ways to get an immigrant visa:

Through EB-5 Visas

An EB-5 is a fifth preference category employment-based visa also known as an immigrant investor visa program, created in 1990 under the immigration act. It allows an eligible immigrant investor to become lawful permanent residents known as “green card holders,” informally.

The EB-5 visas program allows you to invest in the U.S. commercial enterprise to receive permanent citizenship through job creation. The requirements involve foreign nationals to invest a minimum of $500,000 by an EB-5 regional center. This program also involves no criminal record from you as well as your family, and not breaking any immigration law.

Based On a Family Member

  • A U.S. citizen can appeal for an immigrant visa request for spouse, parent, brother or sister, son, or daughter.
  • A U.S. lawful permanent resident (a green-card holder) can file an immigrant visa request for spouse and unmarried son or daughter.

Based On Employment

A U.S. employer has the right to sponsor certain skilled workers, and hire them into permanent jobs. In some specific areas, U.S. law permits prospective immigrants to sponsor themselves.

Furthermore, it allows several immigrant investor programs as well as special categories.

Other Categories

With all the above categories, there are others as well. A U.S. citizen can also request for the immigration visa of a foreign fiance if he or she is getting married in the U.S.

In case of adoption of a U.S. orphan, whether or not living in the city. U.S. laws establish several other categories that involve specific types of workers or special situations.

The United States also administer an annual program for Diversity Visas. However, for these categories, the immigrant process can be different.

Whether EB-5 investor visa program or others, the benefits are worth, for you as well as the U.S. economy!

Sharing with Social Networks

About FinanceGAB

Ajeet Sharma is a financial blogger and I am blogging since 2017. Financegab is a personal blog dedicated to personal finance. The main aim of this blog to help people to make well-informed financial decisions.
View all posts by FinanceGAB →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *